What does the name Terence mean in the Bible?

Meaning: From an ancient roman clan. Details Meaning: Meaning taken from the Roman family name of Terentius, meaning “smooth”.

Is Terrence a biblical name?

Terrence is baby unisex name mainly popular in Christian religion and its main origin is Latin. Terrence name meanings is From an ancient roman clan.

Is Terrance a good name?

Terrance is definitely a nice name with an English sensibility and an intelligent quality. We like the derivation from the Gaelic Toirdhealbhach best. People may look upon “instigators” in a negative light, but we see them as “starters” who make things happen.

What is the nickname for Terrence?

Terry
Terence is a male given name, derived from the Latin name Terentius.

Terence (given name)
Other names
Nickname(s)Terry
Related namesTerentius

What does the name gwynfor mean?

In Welsh Baby Names the meaning of the name Gwynfor is: Fair lord or fair place.

How old is the name Terrence?

Two famous bearers in ancient Rome were Publius Terentius Afer, a 2nd century B.C. African slave turned famous playwright (earning himself his freedom) and Marcus Terentius Varro, a distinguished Roman scholar in the 1st century B.C. So Terence is a name with roots dating back over 2000 years.

Is Terence an Irish name?

Meaning of the name Terence. … MEANING: From an Irish name meaning “”one who aids or assists.”” It is usually translated as Terence and Terry, two names that have become strongly associated with Ireland.

What is the meaning of Thomas name?

twin
Thomas comes from the Hebrew word “ta’om,” meaning “twin.” It came into English via the New Testament of the Bible, where St. Thomas was one of the 12 apostles of Jesus. … This name was rendered in New Testament Greek as Θωμάς (Thomas). Gender: Thomas is traditionally the masculine form of the name.

How common is Terrence?

How common is the name Terence for a baby born in 2020? Terence was the 2269th most popular boys name. In 2020 there were only 59 baby boys named Terence. 1 out of every 31,041 baby boys born in 2020 are named Terence.

What does Terrence mean in Latin?

In Latin Baby Names the meaning of the name Terrence is: Smooth; Roman clan name.

Can Terence be a girls name?

Terence – Girl’s name meaning, origin, and popularity | BabyCenter.

What is Terence in Gaelic?

Answer. Terence in Irish is Traolach.

Where does the name Terrance come from?

Derived from the Latin name Terentius, whose meaning is unclear, but possibly comes from an Aramaic word for “heart.” And your little Terrance will definitely be all heart.

What does the name Torrence mean?

Torrence Name Meaning Scottish and northern Irish: habitational name from either of two places called Torrance (one near East Kilbride, the other north of Glasgow under the Campsie Fells), named with Gaelic torran ‘hillock’, ‘mound’, with the later addition of the English plural -s.

What does the name Turlough mean?

A turlough (turloch or turlach in Irish), is a seasonal or periodic water body found mostly in limestone karst areas of Ireland, west of the River Shannon. The name comes from the Irish tur, meaning “dry”, and loch, meaning “lake”.

How do you pronounce Traolach?

  1. Phonetic spelling of Traolach. trao-lach. Tray-lock. Trao-lach.
  2. Meanings for Traolach. Traolach is a musculine given namewhich means “Tragic.
  3. Examples of in a sentence. Monday’s Montanan: Traolach O’Riordain wishes you the blessings of St. Patrick.

How do you spell the Irish name Turlough?

Turlough in Irish is Toirdhealbhach.

Is Paul an Irish name?

Irish: reduced Anglicized form of Gaelic Mac Phóil ‘son of Paul‘. Compare McFall. Catalan (Paül): habitational name from any of several places named Paül. Spanish: topographic name from paúl ‘marsh’, ‘lagoon’.